Visa information

Everyone travelling to Indonesia must be in possession of a valid passport, with an Indonesia visa if necessary. Indonesia does not accept Alien Passports, Travel Documents or Temporary passports as a proof of your countries citizenship/nationality.

Letter of Invitation

An official letter of invitation will be sent by the Symposium Secretariat to any attendee making such a request.

Please be advised that the invitation letter is intended to help the attendee to obtain a visa or travel fund, if this process is required by the country of origin. The letter does not constitute any financial commitment on the part of the conference. A letter of invitation is a proof that your paper submission and registration application are accepted by the conference committee board. It will be stated in English and may help with your visa application. It does not guarantee you a visa.  As the organizer of the conference, University of Hasanuddin (Unhas) does not issue organization registration letter, guarantee letter, schedule of staying letter, local sponsor letter and governmental format invitation letter.

Should your application be denied, Unhas cannot change the decision of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, nor will we engage in discussion or correspondence with the MOFA or the Embassy on behalf of the attendee. The registration fee cannot be refunded when the VISA application of the individual be denied.

Upon request of the delegate, IC-FSSAT 2017 Organizing Committee will provide an invitation letters that is a required document for your visa application to those delegates with a paid symposium registration. Please note that the names and addresses on all invitation must be the same names as provided at the online registration. In order to complete the invitation, please send copy of your passport to fssat.unhas@gmail.com

Visa Application

The visa application should be applied in person at your nearest Indonesian Embassy or Consulate in your country, although it is possible to obtain Indonesian visas in other country while you are on extended trip. An application form must be completed to apply for a visa which can be downloaded from many consular websites.

Please note that under the Presidential Regulation Number 21 of 2016 concerning Visit Visa Exemption on March 2, 2016, passport holders of certain countries in the regulation are exempt for having a visa to enter Indonesia. The visa exemption valid only for 30 days, non-extendable or convertible into another kind of stay permit.

Foreigners from 169 countries can enter and exit Indonesian Territory through 124 Immigration Checkpoints in airports, seaports and land border.

The visa exemption facility can be used for tourism, family visit, social visit, art and cultural, government duty, to deliver a speech or attend a seminar, international exhibition, meetings with head office or representative office in Indonesia, or transit.

If the 30 days of Visit Visa Exemption facility feels insufficient, visitor still can apply for Visa on Arrival (given for 30 days and extendable for another 30 days) or Visit Visa.

The 169 countries, special administrative regions of a country, and entities are: Albania, Algeria, Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Barbados, Belarus, Belgium, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Canada, Cape Verde, Chad, Chile, China, Czech Republic, Comoros, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Denmark, Commonwealth of Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guyana, Haiti, Holy See (Vatican City), Honduras, Hong Kong (SAR of China), Hungary, Iceland, India, Ireland, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Republic of Korea, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg,  Macao (SAR of China), Macedonia, Madagascar, Maldives, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, New Zealand, Netherlands, Nicaragua, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Kingdom, United States of America, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia, and Zibabwe.

Visa on Arrival to Indonesia

Visa on Arrival (VOA) is issued only when travelers arrives at a designated port in Indonesia by the Immigration Office.

Citizen of certain countries, countries that can apply for VOA can directly obtain a Visa on Arrival (VOA) at designated ports of entry, designated Airport/Seaport. VOA is valid for 30 days, its calculated from the first day you arrive in Indonesia regardless of the time of arrival or departure.

If you are travelling with an Indonesian spouse, you may require to have an Indonesian visa in your passport, therefore please check with that airline company prior to travel.

Staying longer than 30 days, it is highly recommended to request a Visit Visa prior to travel in Indonesia.

Requirements:

The following basic documents will be required at the Port of Entry:

  1. Original Passport, the visa is only issued in a Passport and must be valid for more than 6 months from the intended length of stay (damaged passport will not be accepted).
  2. Exit airline ticket or on-going ticket
  3. Visa fee of $35.00 in US$ currency

 

Procedure at The Point of Arrival:

Travelers must go to the first counter and pay for the VOA (cash only) and have their passport entry stamp, then to another counter to receive the counterfoil visa (visa sticker) in the passport and then to the Immigration Checkpoint. VOA is at the discretion of the Immigration Office at the time of arrival at the airport in Indonesia.

For further information please visit the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Indonesia at: http://kemlu.go.id/id/pelayanan-kekonsuleran/Default.aspx :